mail

CPE 2018 - Training Lawyers since 1986

Notary training delivered by Lisa Preuveneers MBA

DATA PROTECTION and PRIVACY POLICY


Law Consultancy Services Limited (LCSL), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1553841 is committed to preserving and respecting the privacy of all visitors to this www.lawconsultancyservices.co.uk web site and other web sites under its control.

LCSL is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
under the number B1083145

The purpose of this notice is to explain how we collect, process and retain personal data.

Further information may be requested from The Data controller: Lisa Preuveneers, by telephone: 020 7630 6000 or email: lisa@lawconsultancyservices.co.uk
or by post to: 6 Lower Grosvenor Place, London SW1W 0EN

How do we collect personal information?
We collect information and data: -

  • Directly from you at the point of your initial enquiry or instructions
  • From information - in the public domain and from third parties – that is directly related to your provision of legal services
  • From additional enquires necessary to provide continuing professional education (CPE), marketing services and ancillary services to support the provision of notarial service

How do we use your personal data?
We will only process personal data in accordance with the 8 principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for the following purposes:


Who do we share your personal information with?
Your personal data will only be shared with third parties if we have a statutory duty to disclose it for legal reasons.

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you is securely stored within the United Kingdom

Retention of your information
Your personal data is stored for five years or for two years following the termination of any ongoing instructions.

IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies
This website uses cookies in association with Google analytics and to help with navigation and to move around the website smoothly.  No information is collected that is sent to anyone.


Accessing and updating
You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.  If you wish to do this, please contact us.  A charge or fee may be requested in accordance with the guidelines set by the ICO.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites; if you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our policy
Any future changes to this Policy will be posted to the site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Contact
All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to Lisa Preuveneers by email to lisa@lawconsultancyservices.co.uk or by post to: 6 Lower Grosvenor Place, London SW1W 0EN

All content on this site is copyright Law Consultancy Services Ltd 2007-2018.